Privacy Policy

Iron Wolf Gaming (http://ironwolfgaming.net) recognises the importance of data privacy and is committed to the protection of all data collected through this site. Your information is managed in compliance of the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act as well as other applicable laws. This document outlines my official privacy policy and discloses what data is collected by this site as well as how it is processed, stored, transferred and safeguarded, as well as how your data is used by Iron Wolf Gaming and a clear disclosure of why.

I encourage all users of this site to read this document carefully and contact me via this form if you have any concerns or questions.

What information is collect?

I only collect personal information required to be able to provide services to you, including to:

  • subscribe you to my blog updates list and/or other similar communications after you have provided your affirmative consent (which can be revoked at any time);
  • facilitate commenting on posts on this site by retaining your name and email address as well as your website (if given);
  • manage Iron Wolf Gaming in various ways, including to gain a better understanding of how you engage with my content, and to otherwise ensure no fraudulent activity is taking place;
  • comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as activities intended to disrupt this site (hacking, harrassment etc.) or threats made towards myself or other persons through this website;

I collect most of your personal information directly from you (or your browser) via your voluntary use of this website. I may also collect information about you from other persons or sources with your consent or as authorized by law.

How is your personal information used?

Analytics

I use Google Analytics as well as WordPress.com and Jetpack stats to help me understand how you engage with Iron Wolf Gaming.

Depending on the activity you engage in on Iron Wolf Gaming, the following information may be captured: your IP address, user agent, browser language, country code, screen resolution, operating system, internet service provider, email address, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs/usernames, referring URL, search engine terms, the activity to be recorded, and the timestamp of the activity.

Recorded activities include login attempts/actions, comment/like/pingback submission, post and page views, session length, page load times, resource loading duration, video plays, subscriptions, and outbound link clicks.

Comments

To leave a comment onIron Wolf Gaming, you must provide a name and email address in addition to your message. You can also choose to provide your website URL.

Iron Wolf Gaming uses the Akismet anti-spam service to filter out junk (spam) comments. Akismet uses your IP address, user agent, referrer, name, email address, website URL, and message to check whether your comment is spam. The actual submitted data is stored in the Iron Wolf Gaming database. Comments not flagged as spam are also emailed directly to me. The email I receive includes your IP address, name, email address, website (if you provided one), the text of your comment, and the timestamp of your submission.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) is provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. If your comment is approved, your Gravatar profile picture (if you have one) is visible to the public on Iron Wolf Gaming in the context of your comment.

All data associated with comments that are flagged as inappropriate/spam is discarded within 15 days or less. All data associated with approved comments is kept indefinitely unless the applicable post is removed at a later date. Information submitted when leaving a comment, whether approved or not, is never used for marketing purposes. However if I need to contact you directly to respond to your comment (where a public response on the post is inappropriate) I will use the email address you provided to do so.

Contact Form

When you send a message using my Contact Me page, the contact form submission data (IP address, user agent, name, email address, and message) is submitted to the Akismet anti-spam service for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is emailed directly to me. This email includes your IP address, timestamp, name, email address, and message. I will use the email address provided in your submission to respond directly to you. The correspondence and your contact information is retained only as long as I require it to resolve your inquiry, except to comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as activities intended to disrupt this site (hacking, harrassment etc.) or threats made towards myself or other persons through this website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on Iron Wolf Gaming you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website (if you provided one). If you select this option a cookie is generated which saves the information you entered. This is for your convenience so you don’t have to retype your details when you leave another comment in the future. The cookie will last for one year.

If you are actively subscribed to Iron Wolf Gaming (see “Notifications” below), functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember your blog and/or post subscription choices.

You can decline to accept cookies from Iron Wolf Gaming by disabling cookies in your browser.

Likes

If you have a WordPress.com account and are logged into it when visiting Iron Wolf Gaming, you can choose to “Like” published content by using the appropriate button located at the bottom of a post or page. To process a “Like”, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID, WordPress.com username, WordPress.com-connected site ID (on which the post was liked), post ID (of the post that was liked), user agent, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. I am also notified via the WordPress app about posts that you “Like”. The notification I receive includes your WordPress.com username and/or email address, profile picture, WordPress.com URL, the post you “Liked”, and the date you “Liked” it.

Notifications

When submitting a comment, you can choose to be notified (subscribed) by email about one or more of the following events:

  • when there are follow-up comments on the same post;
  • when there are new posts to Iron Wolf Gaming.

To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: your email address and/or the ID of the post (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, some basic server data is also collected, including your HTTP request headers, your IP address, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). Server data is used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

You can unsubscribe to these notifications at any time using the “unsubscribe” link provided in every email.

If you have a WordPress.com account, you can choose to be notified of new posts to Iron Wolf Gaming through the WordPress.com Reader feature for followed sites. WordPress.com shows me your WordPress.com username and/or email address, profile picture, WordPress.com URL, and the date you first subscribed. You can unsubscribe at any time through your WordPress.com account.

Security Logs

The IP address, user agent, referrer, user ID of logged in admins, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged by a service provided by ithemes.com to check for malicious activity and to protect Iron Wolf Gaming from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 30 days.

Iron Wolf Gaming is also part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com.

Iron Wolf Gaming is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. I do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan.

Sharing

When sharing Iron Wolf Gaming content via the “Email” button at the bottom of a post or page, the following information is used: your name and email address (if you are an admin and logged in at the time, this information will be pulled directly from your account), IP address, user agent, and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet so that a spam check can be performed.

Embedded content from other websites

Some articles on Iron Wolf Gaming may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, widgets, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited those other websites. Those other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to those other websites. Refer to those other websites for their privacy policies.

Consent

I ask for consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. I may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

I assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that I have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

I ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, I will normally ask you to provide your consent in writing (for example, by checking the appropriate box on a contact form).

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for me to fulfill my legal obligations.

I may collect, use, or disclose your personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, I may not request consent when the collection, use, or disclosure is to comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as in an emergency that threatens life, health, or safety.

Who Your Data Is Shared With

I use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

If I wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, I will ask for your consent. I may not seek consent if the law allows this.

Akismet, Google Analytics, Gravatar, iThemes, Jetpack, Sucuri, and WordPress.com receive and/or share your personal information as previously described above. Privacy policies for these third-party providers are available as follows:

Safeguarding Personal Information

I make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. I rely on you to notify me if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with Iron Wolf Gaming. If you are aware of an error in my information about you, please let me know and I will correct it on request wherever possible, if you are unable to correct it yourself.

I protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. I make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

I use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including permanently deleting electronic records. I retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Your Right to Access Data

You have a right to access your personal information in a record that is in my custody or control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Data Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If you have left comments on Iron Wolf Gaming you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow me to identify the information you are seeking. You can also request that I correct, update, or erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If I refuse a request in whole or in part, I will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, I may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

I will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. I will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Transfer of Data Outside the EU

Your personal information is stored and processed in the Iron Wolf Gaming database, which is hosted in the United States by a Privacy Shield certified third-party hosting service.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by me, Mathew Brammah, or about a request for access to your own personal information, or any other questions or concerns about your rights and privacy when using Iron Wolf Gaming, please contact me.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from me, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

email: dpo@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk/